Privacy Policy

Last Update: 28 June 2021


Table of Contents

Introduction

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

ARB Web Services Limited collects the following data:

  • IP Address(es)
  • Device OS

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ARB Web Services Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Use our website contact form to contact us.

How will we use your data?

ARB Web Services Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

ARB Web Services Limited securely stores your data on servers hosted within the United Kingdom by Linode LLC. ARB Web Services Limited remains the sole owner of all data stored on the servers, Linode LLC does not have direct access to the data stored on the servers.

ARB Web Services Limited will keep your data for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data via an automated process.

Marketing

ARB Web Services Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop ARB Web Services Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the ARB Web Services Limited Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email at [contact@arbwebservices.co.uk](mailto:contact@arbwebservices.co.uk?subject=Opt Out).

What are your data protection rights?

ARB Web Services Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request ARB Web Services Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ARB Web Services Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ARB Web Services Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ARB Web Services Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ARB Web Services Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ARB Web Services Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that ARB Web Services Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: arran@arbwebservices.co.uk

Call us at: 01738 700255

Cookies

ARB Web Services Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – ARB Web Services Limited uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – ARB Web Services Limited uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. ARB Web Services Limited sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The ARB Web Services Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

ARB Web Services Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ARB Web Services Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: arran@arbwebservices.co.uk

Call us: 01738 700255

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that ARB Web Services Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Address: Queen Elizabeth House, Sibbald Walk, Edinburgh, EH8 8FT